Privacy

Terms of Use and Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The Durham Region Non-Profit Housing Corporation (the Corporation) is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our site. We have taken appropriate measures to protect and ensure the privacy of any personal information you provide. The Corporation is subject to the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act.

The Corporation will not, under any circumstances, use any information provided by visitors for any purpose inconsistent with the purpose for which the information was provided, as stated on the Web page as well as inconsistent with the provisions of PIPEDA.

Terms of Use

Every effort is made to ensure the information on the Corporation’s Web site is timely and accurate. The Corporation offers no guarantee regarding the accuracy of the information on these pages. All such documents are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind and the Corporation does not make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on this Web site. The Corporation hereby disclaims all representations and warranties.

Links to third party sites  

This type of link usually opens a new browser window. The Corporation is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the Corporation, nor can we be held responsible in anyway for the content found on any third party Web site. The Corporation’s privacy statement applies solely to information collected on the Corporation’s Web site.

About the Web Site

For general questions and information regarding this site, please contact the Corporation’s Head Office at 905-436-6610.

Providing Personal Information via the Corporation’s Web Site.

Most of the information accessible on the Corporation’s Web site does not require you to identify yourself. You may access it anonymously.

Why is Personal Information is Collected?

The Corporation collects and retains personal information for the following reasons:

  • To process applications for rental accommodation
  • To determine eligibility for assistance
  • To communicate with you regarding services that you have requested
  • To calculate rental charges based on income
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements

Correcting/Changing Personal Information 

If your personal information changes (e.g. name, address, postal code, telephone number, email address etc.), or you no longer desire our service, the Corporation will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information 

The Corporation is the sole owner of the information collected. The Corporation does not use or retain personal information that you provide for any secondary purposes unless you have first been notified and your permission has been obtained. The Corporation will not sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside the Corporation unless you are first notified and your permission is received, except in the following circumstances. The Corporation may disclose your personal information:

  • To companies contracted to process your requests
  • or law enforcement purposes
  • For purposes of acting in an emergency to facilitate contact with your next of kin or friend if you become injured or take ill

During user interaction with our Web site, a browser feature called a A cookie @ is used to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on our Web Site. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, each time you visit one of our pages. Cookies tell us which pages are visited and by how many people.

Protection of Personal Information 

There is no access to customer information on our Web site.

Contact Information

Concerns regarding Access to Information and any related privacy issues should be directed to the Privacy Officer:

By Telephone: 905-436-6610
By Mail: Privacy Officer, Durham Region Non-Profit Housing Corporation,
28A Albert St., Oshawa ON L1H 8S5